Analyses of an ancient English genome

Below are the results of analyses of the sample ERS389795. This sample is one of five Iron Age and Anglo-Saxon samples from Hinxton, England that are analyzed in a paper that has not yet been published, but whose abstract is here.

The data indicate that ERS389795 was male. The Y-SNP calls don’t show which Y haplogroup ERS389795 belonged to, but they do show that he didn’t belong to haplogroups E, G, I1, J, R1a1, or T1a.

The mt-SNP calls show that ERS389795 belonged to mitochondrial haplogroup K1a1.

ERS389795 only had 0.08% of the K12b Gedrosia component, which indicates that he didn’t belong to Y haplogroup R1b. The modern-day English have on average 10.6% of the Gedrosia component.

globe4

  • 85.44% European
  • 8.40% Amerindian
  • 4.29% African
  • 1.87% Asian

globe10

  • 72.39% Atlantic_Baltic
  • 10.51% Southern
  • 5.16% Neo_African
  • 5.07% West_Asian
  • 3.12% Siberian
  • 2.55% Amerindian
  • 0.97% Australasian
  • 0.20% South_Asian
  • 0.03% East_Asian
  • 0.00% Palaeo_African

globe13

  • 54.47% North_European
  • 24.52% Mediterranean
  • 6.60% Southwest_Asian
  • 4.46% West_African
  • 3.54% West_Asian
  • 2.74% Siberian
  • 2.55% Amerindian
  • 0.67% Australasian
  • 0.44% East_African
  • 0.00% Arctic
  • 0.00% East_Asian
  • 0.00% Palaeo_African
  • 0.00% South_Asian

K7b

  • 75.10% Atlantic_Baltic
  • 9.16% Southern
  • 6.64% West_Asian
  • 3.97% African
  • 3.48% Siberian
  • 1.64% East_Asian
  • 0.01% South_Asian

K10a

  • 62.51% Atlantic_Baltic
  • 22.84% Mediterranean
  • 3.57% Sub_Saharan
  • 3.43% West_Asian
  • 3.03% East_Asian
  • 2.19% Red_Sea
  • 2.02% Siberian
  • 0.25% South_Asian
  • 0.15% Palaeoafrican
  • 0.00% Southeast_Asian

K12b

  • 49.89% North_European
  • 30.08% Atlantic_Med
  • 9.78% Caucasus
  • 3.63% East_Asian
  • 3.19% Sub_Saharan
  • 1.31% Northwest_African
  • 1.16% Siberian
  • 0.79% East_African
  • 0.08% Gedrosia
  • 0.07% South_Asian
  • 0.00% Southeast_Asian
  • 0.00% Southwest_Asian

dv3

  • 41.46% West_European
  • 24.44% East_European
  • 17.31% Mediterranean
  • 5.55% Northwest_African
  • 3.17% South_Asian
  • 2.69% Palaeo_African
  • 1.70% West_Asian
  • 1.21% Northeast_Asian
  • 0.99% Southeast_Asian
  • 0.85% Southwest_Asian
  • 0.63% Neo_African
  • 0.00% East_African

MDLP K=5

  • 48.32% West-Eurasian
  • 34.64% Paleo-mediterranean
  • 7.27% East-Eurasian
  • 6.59% Caucasian
  • 3.17% South-Asian

MDLP K=6

  • 53.33% West-Eurasian
  • 27.98% Paleo-Mediterranean
  • 7.02% East-Euroasian
  • 5.17% Caucasian
  • 3.59% South-Asian
  • 2.92% North-West-Eurasian

MDLP K=7

  • 53.00% West-Eurasian
  • 27.23% Paleo-Mediterranean
  • 6.98% Altaic-Turkic
  • 5.04% Caucasian
  • 4.15% Paleo-Scandinavian
  • 3.59% South-Central-Asian
  • 0.02% Volga-Uralic

MDLP K=8

  • 45.18% East-European
  • 21.98% West-European
  • 17.98% Paleo-Mediterranean
  • 6.04% Altaic-Turkic
  • 4.24% Paleo-Scandinavian
  • 3.66% South-Central-Asian
  • 0.90% Caucasian
  • 0.01% Volga-Finnic

MDLP K=9

  • 44.19% East-European
  • 21.33% West-European
  • 17.61% Paleo-Mediterranean
  • 5.98% Altaic-Turkic
  • 4.24% Paleo-Scandinavian
  • 3.60% South-Central-Asian
  • 1.98% Paleo-Balkanic
  • 1.05% Caucasian
  • 0.02% Volga-Finnic

MDLP K=10

  • 35.25% East-European
  • 28.32% British
  • 19.17% Paleo-Mediterranean
  • 5.73% Altaic-Turkic
  • 4.50% Paleo-North-European
  • 3.31% South-Central-Asian
  • 1.97% Paleo-Balkanic
  • 1.71% Iberian
  • 0.02% Caucasian
  • 0.01% Volga-Finnic

MDLP K=11

  • 34.90% East-European
  • 27.42% Celto-Germanic
  • 19.08% Mediterranean
  • 5.13% Altaic-Turkic
  • 4.62% Paleo-North-European
  • 2.97% South-Central-Asian
  • 2.59% Uralic-Permic
  • 1.94% Paleo-Balkanic
  • 1.33% Iberian
  • 0.02% Caucasian
  • 0.00% Volga-Uralic

MDLP K=12

  • 26.46% Celto-Germanic
  • 22.97% East-European
  • 20.22% Balto-Finnic
  • 17.82% Paleo-Mediterranean
  • 3.76% Alatic-Turkic
  • 2.77% Uralic-Permic
  • 2.73% South-Central Asian
  • 1.73% Paleo-Balkanic
  • 0.85% Iberian
  • 0.68% Paleo-North-European
  • 0.01% Caucasian
  • 0.00% Volga-Uralic

MDLP K=13

  • 21.36% Altaic
  • 14.03% Celto-Germanic
  • 12.13% East-Mediterranean
  • 11.80% Mediterrean
  • 10.35% Baltic-Finnic
  • 9.67% Iberian
  • 8.70% Paleo-Mediterranean
  • 4.65% South-Central-Asian
  • 3.08% Uralic-Permic
  • 2.60% Paleo-North-European
  • 1.32% Caucasian
  • 0.29% East-European
  • 0.00% Volga-Uralic

MDLP K=14

  • 22.38% Celto-Germanic
  • 20.15% Balto-Slavic
  • 18.92% Balto-Finnic
  • 13.30% East-Mediterranean
  • 12.79% Paleo-Mediterranean
  • 4.07% Mediterranean
  • 3.51% Altaic
  • 2.22% Uralic-Permic
  • 1.32% Paleo-Balkanic
  • 1.01% South-Central-Asian
  • 0.33% Paleo-Scandinavian
  • 0.00% Caucasian
  • 0.00% Iberian
  • 0.00% Volga-Finnic

MDLP K=15

  • 22.46% Celto-Germanic
  • 20.23% Balto-Slavic
  • 18.88% Balto-Finnic
  • 13.40% East-Mediterranean
  • 12.52% West-Mediterranean
  • 3.88% Balkanic-1
  • 3.79% West-Altaic
  • 2.29% Uralic-Permic
  • 1.35% Balkanic-2
  • 0.95% South-Central-Asian
  • 0.25% Paleo-North-European
  • 0.00% Caucasian
  • 0.00% East-Altaic
  • 0.00% Iberian
  • 0.00% Volga-Uralic

MDLP World-22

  • 32.96% North-East-European
  • 29.61% Atlantic_Mediterranean_Neolithic
  • 14.30% North-European-Mesolithic
  • 6.27% Mesoamerican
  • 5.42% Indian
  • 4.48% Pygmy
  • 3.46% Near_East
  • 2.91% Indo-Iranian
  • 0.40% Indo-Tibetan
  • 0.13% South-African
  • 0.06% East-Siberean
  • 0.01% South-America_Amerind
  • 0.00% Arctic-Amerind
  • 0.00% Austronesian
  • 0.00% East-South-Asian
  • 0.00% Melanesian
  • 0.00% North-Amerind
  • 0.00% North-Siberean
  • 0.00% Paleo-Siberian
  • 0.00% Samoedic
  • 0.00% Sub-Saharian
  • 0.00% West-Asian

MDLP Ancient Roots K17

  • 45.66% Ancestral_East_European_ANE
  • 23.08% West_European_HG
  • 16.70% Ancestral_Mediterranean_EEF
  • 3.16% Caucasian-Basal
  • 2.29% Uralic
  • 2.22% Ancestral_East_Siberian
  • 1.81% Melano-Austronesian
  • 1.39% Ancestral_South_Indian
  • 1.31% African_Sub_Saharian
  • 0.73% Ancestral_North_Indian
  • 0.45% Archaic_African
  • 0.45% Near-East-Basal
  • 0.35% Ancestral_West_Siberian
  • 0.28% Circumpolar
  • 0.07% South_East_Asian
  • 0.05% Amerindian
  • 0.01% Ancestral_Sami-Finnic

MDLP Ancient Roots K18

  • 48.40% North_West_European
  • 20.94% East_European
  • 9.71% Afroasiatic
  • 4.84% East_Siberian
  • 3.74% Roma
  • 3.48% Mediterranean
  • 2.30% West_Siberian
  • 2.11% Volga-Uralic
  • 1.89% South_Central_Asian
  • 1.78% Archaic_African
  • 0.80% East_African
  • 0.01% Caucasian
  • 0.00% Amerindian
  • 0.00% Arctic
  • 0.00% Melano-Austronesian
  • 0.00% Sami-Finnic
  • 0.00% South_East_Asian
  • 0.00% South_Indian

MDLP K23b

  • 35.13% European_Hunters_Gatherers
  • 31.41% Caucasian
  • 19.44% European_Early_Farmers
  • 6.42% Ancestral-North-Eurasian
  • 2.41% Ancestral-North-Indian
  • 2.24% Archaic-Human
  • 1.29% African-Pygmy
  • 0.75% East-African
  • 0.49% Near-East
  • 0.22% East-Siberian
  • 0.11% Ancestral-South-Indian
  • 0.05% Archaic-African
  • 0.04% North-African
  • 0.00% Altaiс
  • 0.00% Amerindian
  • 0.00% Arctic
  • 0.00% Austroloid
  • 0.00% Austronesian
  • 0.00% Khoisan
  • 0.00% Melano-Polinesian
  • 0.00% Paleo-Siberian
  • 0.00% South-East-Asian
  • 0.00% Subsaharian
Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized
5 comments on “Analyses of an ancient English genome
  1. Alberto says:

    The abstract mentions one high coverage sequenced sample and 4 low coverage ones. Do you know if this is the high coverage one (and therefore from the Iron Age)?

    It looks noisy to me. On k7b it shows ~4% African and ~5% Siberian+East Asian. For a sample that is max ~2000 y.o. it sounds too high.

    The lack of Gedrosia component does sound intriguing.

  2. genetiker says:

    I think that ERS389799 is the high coverage one, because it has the biggest files.

    It is noisy, because of the small number of SNPs. The Negroid and Mongoloid admixture is noise.

    The lack of the Gedrosia component indicates to me that Y haplogroups and autosomal components remained bound together for longer than I would have thought, and to a greater extent than I would have thought.

  3. Motzart says:

    The Eurogenes blog is saying he is R1b L11+, but you are saying that he is R1b-, are we going to get another analysis of the Y DNA sometime soon?

  4. genetiker says:

    Wesolowski also says that ERS389795 is Iron Age. Wrong.

    And he says that ERS389795 is the high coverage genome. Also wrong.

    Wesolowski got the idea that ERS389795 is R1b-L11 from Anthrogenica. The Y-SNP calls that they used are wrong. For example, the file they used shows R1a1-PF6234 as being positive. PF6234 is at the position 2657176, and ERS389795 had the ancestral C allele at position 2657176.

    I’m not saying that I know that ERS389795 wasn’t R1b. I’m inferring that he wasn’t R1b, because he only had 0.08% of the Gedrosia component, and the Gedrosia component is strongly associated with R1b.

    There’s no need to do another Y-DNA analysis. The calls are what they are.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories
%d bloggers like this: